Website Privacy Policy

Hex Trust is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Hex Trust website www.hextrust.com (“Hex Trust Website”) are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance..

Collection of Information

Hex Trust will record the visits to Hex Trust Website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a device. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by Hex Trust to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Hex Trust Website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Hex Trust.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Hex Trust , such as saving your preferences in using Hex Trust Website and accessing some online services on Hex Trust Website.

Page Tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of Hex Trust Website and Hex Trust online services offered on Hex Trust Website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Hex Trust Website and the services provided on GovHK. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your device. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Hex Trust Website, but you will not be able to use some of Hex Trust Website functions, such as changing text size and accessing Hex Trust online services offered through Hex Trust Website.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Hex Trust through Hex Trust Website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include your name, company name, telephone number or e-mail address. Hex Trust will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information.

Unless permitted or required by law, Hex Trust will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Hex Trust Website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Hex Trust via Hex Trust Website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.